Golden Visa, Portugal Property

Picture: The Golden Visa

A new scheme introduced by the Portuguese government to facilitate non European nationals to move, live and work in the country by way of a Golden Visa. The qualifying criteria for obtaining this visa are rather straight forward whereby potential applicant must meet one of the following:

  • Transfer of capital to Portugal of over €1,000,000
  • Create new employment for a minimum of 10 people in Portugal
  • Purchase of real estate to the value of at least €500,000
  • Invest in various scientific, artistic, heritage sites to the value of at least €350,000

For real estate investments there are a number of further permutations to be considered:

  • For partners purchasing real estate together, both (or all if more than 2) must invest the minimum €500,000 to qualify for the Visa
  • Bank financing can be obtained, so long as the minimum investment level is met. i.e. €500,000+

The family members of the Visa holder are also granted the same privileges through way of a family reunion application.

If you’re interested in finding out more about how to obtain a Golden Visa please contact us and we’ll be happy to help.

Go to top of the page Return to Portugal Property Home Page Follow InfinitoReal on Twitter Follow InfinitoReal on FaceBook Follow the InfinitoReal RSS Blog